For changes to this list please email library@pmi.net.au

Albury & District Historical Society



Alexandra Timber Tramway & Museum



Altona & Laverton Historical Society



Andrew Ross Museum



Anglesea & District Historical Society



Apollo Bay & District Historical Society


Address: Old Cable Station Museum, 6250 Great Ocean Road near Wild Dog Creek, Apollo Bay
Postal address: PO Box 248, Apollo Bay VIC 3233
Telephone: Ted Stuckey: (03) 5237 7410
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Apollo Bay
Notes: Opening hours: 2.00-5.00 Saturday, Sunday, school and public holidays
Updated: 11/12/2002

Arapiles Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 60, Natimuk VIC 3409
Telephone: Ann Lowe, Secretary: (03) 5387 1482
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Area covered by the former Shire of Arapiles including Clear Lake, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk, Noradjuha, Tooan.
Notes:
Updated: 30/3/2005

Ararat & District Historical Society at Langi Morgala Museum



Ararat Genealogical Society


Address: Ararat Municipal Library, Barkly Street, Ararat
Postal address: PO Box 361, Ararat VIC 3377
Telephone: Mrs M.E. Klauss, Secretary: (03) 5352 4028 ; Mr E. Lane, President (03) 5352 2413
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Ararat
Notes: Meetings: Monthly - 3rd Wednesday at 7.30 (except January)
Updated: 11/12/2002

Association of Eastern Historical Societies



Australian Garden History Society



Australian Institute of Archaeology



Australian Institute of Genealogical Studies



Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division)



Avoca & District Historical Society



Bacchus Marsh & District Historical Society


Address: Blacksmith's Shop & Cottage Complex, Main Street, Bacchus Marsh
Postal address: PO Box 223, Bacchus Marsh VIC 3340
Telephone: c/- Bacchus Marsh Library (03) 5367 2533
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Bacchus Marsh
Notes: Opening hours: Friday 2.00-5.00 or by appointment
Updated: 15/07/2008

Top

Ballan Shire Historical Society


Address: Courthouse, Stieglitz Street, Ballan
Postal address: PO Box 137, Ballan VIC 3342
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address: bshsinc@hotmail.com.au
Places covered: The area of the former Shire of Ballan including the towns & Districts of Ballan, Beremboke, Blakeville, Bunding, Fiskville, Gordon, Greendale, Ingliston, Korweinguboora, Morrisons, Mount Egerton, Mount Wallace and Myrniong.
Notes:
Updated: 07/2013

Ballarat & District Genealogical Society



Ballarat Gold Museum



Ballarat Historical Society



Balmoral & District Historical Society


Address: Balmoral Court House, Glendinning Street, Balmoral
Postal address: 4 Perth Street, Balmoral VIC 3407
Telephone: Gwenda McLennan, President: (03) 5570 1292 ; Amy Rogers, Secretary (03) 5570 1377
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Balmoral
Notes: Quarterly meetings in local hall. Limited paper records of district history
Updated: 11/12/2002

Balnarring & District Historical Society


Address: 175 Balnarring Beach Road, Balnarring Beach
Postal address: PO Box 183, Balnarring VIC 3926
Telephone: (03) 5983 2073
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Balnarring, Balnarring Beach, Merricks, Merricks Beach, Somers and, to some extent, Bittern
Notes:
Updated: 29/1/2003

Barham - Koondrook Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 124, Koondrook VIC 3580
Telephone: Mrs H. Campbell, Secretary: (03) 5452 1831 ; Mrs O. Alexander, President (03) 5453 2296
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Barham, Koondrook
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Bass Coast Family History Group


Address: Family History Room, Heritage Centre, Thompson Avenue, Cowes
Postal address: PO Box 65, Cowes VIC 3922
Telephone: Ros Taylor: (03) 5678 5104
Fax:
Email address: rost@waterfront.net.au
Places covered: Cowes, Phillip Island
Notes: Meetings: Monthly 3rd Saturday March: June: September & December at 2.00 pm
Updated: 11/12/2002

Bass Valley Historical Society


Address: 10 Kilburn Avenue, Corinella
Postal address: Miss E. Skidmore, Secretary, 10 Kilburn Street, Corinella VIC 3984
Telephone: (03) 5678 0339
Fax:
Email address: Elizabeth Skidmore eskidmore@dcsi.net.au
Places covered: Bass, Corinella
Notes: Local histories of names and places. George Bass in Western Port.
Updated: 21/12/2005

Beaufort Historical Society



Bellarine Historical Society



Benalla & District Family History Group



Benalla & District Historical Society



Bendigo Historical Society



Berwick - Pakenham Historical Society



Beulah Historic Learning Society


Address: 77 Phillips Street, Beulah
Postal address: PO Box 130, Beulah VIC 3395
Telephone: (03) 5390 2331
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Beulah
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Birchip Historical Society


Address: 2 Cumming Avenue, Birchip
Postal address: PO Box 35, Birchip VIC 3483
Telephone: Maureen Donnellon, President: (03) 5492 2357 ; Mrs Dorothy Reid, Secretary: (03) 5399 0564
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Ballapin, Birchip, Birchip West, Carapugna West, Curyo, Karyrie, Kinnabulla, Lenrich, Marlbed, Morton Plains, Narraport, Reedy Dam, Warmur, Watchem, Watchupga, Whirily, Wilkur, Winston, Wirrimbirchip,
Notes: Opening hours: Sunday 2-4 or by appointment
Updated: 11/12/2002

Birregurra Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: c/- Post Office, Birregurra VIC 3242
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Birregurra.
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Blackwood District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: c/- Post Office, Blackwood VIC 3458
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Blackwood
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Boolarra & District Historical Society


Address: Old Boolarra Primary School, Irving Street, Boolarra
Postal address: PO Box 2, Boolarra VIC 3870
Telephone: Mengar Hibbens, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5169 6210
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Boolarra
Notes: Opening hours: Monthly 1st Sunday (except January) 2-4 pm
Updated: 11/12/2002

Boort Historical Society


Address: Godfrey Street, Boort
Postal address: PO Box 144, Boort VIC 3537
Telephone: Jennie Weaver, Secretary: (03) 5455 2744
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Barraport, Boort, Borung, Canary Island, Catumnal, Durham Ox, Fernihurst, Gredgwin, Marmal, Leaghur, Meering West, Minmindie, Mysia, Terrappee, Wychitella, Yando
Notes: President, Mr Graeme Weaver. Open Fridays 2-4 pm or by appointment.
Updated: 16/04/2007

Box Hill Historical Society



Briagolong Mechanics' Institute



Bright & District Historical Society



Brighton Historical Society



Broadford & District Historical Society



Broadmeadows Historical Society



Brunswick Community History Group



Bruthen Area Local History Group


Address:
Postal address: 24 Stones Road, Swan Reach VIC 3903
Telephone: Bryce Green (bh): (03) 5156 4047 or 5157 5241
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Bruthen
Notes: Meet every 2nd Wednesday at 11am.
Updated: 11/12/2002

Bungaree & District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Mrs Heather Trigg, Secretary, Lesters Road, Bungaree VIC 3352
Telephone: Mrs Heather Trigg, Secretary: (03) 5334 0226 ; Mr Dennis Spielvogel, President: (03) 5334 0246
Fax:
Email address: Mrs Heather Trigg: trigg@netconnect.com.au
Places covered: Bullarook, Bungaree, Clarke's Hill, Dunnstown, Glen Park, Millbrook, Springbank, Wallace
Notes:
Updated: 27/2/2003

Buninyong & District Historical Society



Burke Museum, Beechworth



Camberwell Historical Society




Top

Camperdown & District Historical Society



Cann River Valley Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Cann Valley Highway Cann River VIC 3890
Telephone: Mrs Phyllis Quick, Secretary (bh): (03) 5158 6232
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Cann River
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Canterbury History Group


Address:
Postal address: 2 Georgian Court, Balwyn VIC 3103
Telephone: Colleen Morgan, President: (03) 9836 4383
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Canterbury
Notes:
Updated: 5/4/2004

Cape Clear & District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Mrs Elizabeth Donovan, RSD W607, Illabarook VIC 3351
Telephone: (03) 5342 2223
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Cape Clear
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Carisbrook Historical Society



Carlton Community History Group



Casterton Historical Society



Castlemaine Historical Society



Central Highlands Historical Association



Centre for Gippsland Studies



Charlton Golden Grains Museum



Chelsea & District Historical Society



Chewton Domain Society



Chiltern Athenaeum Museum



Chinese Museum



Cinema & Theatre Historical Society



Clunes Museum



Cobden & District Historical Society


Address: 16 Edward Street, Cobden
Postal address: PO Box 57, Cobden VIC 3266
Telephone: Alan Hart, President bh: (03) 5595 1550 ; Elizabeth Wilson, Secretary: (03) 5595 1093
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Cobden
Notes: Annual ten-day Arts Festival held in March. 700+ local photograph collection. Local and family research undertaken at a reasonable fee. Meetings: 7.30pm, 2nd Wednesday of each month at Cobden Masonic Hall, 41 Curdie, Cobden
Updated: 11/12/2002

Cobram Genealogical Group



Cobram Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 129, Cobram VIC 3644
Telephone: (03) 5872 1992
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Barooga (NSW), Boosey, Cobram, Katamatite, Muckatah, Strathmerton, Yarroweyah
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Coburg Historical Society



Cohuna & District Historical Society



Colac & District Family History Group



Colac & District Historical Society



Coleraine & District Historical Society


Postal address: Ken Fitzgerald, PO Box 39, Coleraine VIC 3315
Telephone: Kevin Buck, President: (03) 5575 2634
Fax: (03) 5575 2634
Email address: Kevin Buck kbuck@iprimus.com.au
Places covered: Coleraine, Koonongwotong, Paschendale, Tahara, Wannon
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Collingwood Historical Society



Craigieburn Historical Interest Group



Cranbourne Shire Historical Society



Creswick & District Historical Society


Postal address: Secretary: Mrs V. Lawrence, South Street, Creswick VIC 3363
Telephone: (03) 5345 1310
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Allendale, Creswick, Dean, Kingston, Newlyn, Smeaton
Notes:
Updated: 10/2010

Creswick Museum & Gold Battery



Croydon Historical Society



Dandenong & District Historical Society



Daylesford Museum & Historical Society



Dead Persons Society, Melbourne



Deakin University Archives



Descendants of Convicts Group



Dimboola & District Historical Society



Dingley Village Historical Society



History & Natural History Group of Donald MLA Society - Donald District Archives


Address: 56 Wood St Donald
Postal address: PO Box 111, Donald VIC 3480
Telephone: (03) 5497 2287
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Donald
Notes:
Updated: 22/4/2003

Doncaster - Templestowe Historical Society



Dromana & District Historical Society



Dunkeld & District History Museum


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 123, Dunkeld VIC 3294
Telephone: Jeff Nagorcka, President: (03) 5573 3293 ; Kerren Collins, Secretary: (03) 5577 2371
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Dunkeld and area to roughly a 30 km radius
Notes:
Updated: 17/1/2003

Eaglehawk Heritage Society




Top

East Gippsland Family History Group



East Gippsland Historical Society



East Loddon & District Historical Society (Serpentine)


East Loddon & District Historical Society (Serpentine)
Address: Dingee-Serpentine Road, in grounds of East Loddon P12 College 
Postal address: Secretary, c/o PO Box 42, Serpentine Vic. 3517
Telephone: 5437 8330
Fax: 5437 8414
Web address: 
Email address: 
Places covered: The former Shire of East Loddon includes the following places: Bear's Lagoon, Calivil, Dingee, Jarklin, Kamarooka, Mitiamo, Pompapiel, Prairie, Serpentine, Tandarra, Yallook.
Notes: Open by arrangement 
Updated: 12 June 2008

East Melbourne Historical Society



Echuca Historical Society



Echuca-Moama Family History Group



Edenhope & District Historical Society



Eldorado Museum Association


Address: Old State School, Main Street, Eldorado
Postal address: Main Street, Eldorado VIC 3746
Telephone: Sandra Buchan, Secretary: (03) 5725 1658 ; Maureen Hearn, President: (03) 5752 1789
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Eldorado
Notes: Open Sunday 2-5 public holidays 10-5
Updated: 10/2/2004

Eltham District Historical Society



Emerald Museum



Essendon Historical Society



Euroa Historical & Genealogical Society



Fire Services Museum of Victoria



Top

First Fleet Fellowship Vic



Fitzroy History Society



Flinders District Historical Society



Footscray Historical Society



Frankston Historical Society



Friends of St Kilda Cemetery



Geelong Family History Group



Top

Geelong Heritage Centre



Geelong Historical Society



Genealogical Society of Victoria



Gippsland Lakes Catchment Local History & Environment Library


Address:
Postal address: Nyerimilang Park Kalimna West VIC 3909
Telephone: (03) 5156 3253 ; Mrs Molly Palmer, Librarian bh (03) 5156 2218
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Gippsland Lakes
Notes: Open Wednesdays, other times by appointment
Updated: 11/12/2002

Gisborne & Mount Macedon Historical Society



Gisborne Genealogical Group



Glen Eira Historical Society



Golden Dragon Museum, Bendigo



Goldfields Historical & Arts Society, Dunolly


Address:
Postal address: Museum at 75 Broadway, Dunolly VIC 3472
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered:
Notes:
Updated: 8/2/2005

Gordon Historical Society


Address: 69 Main Street, Gordon
Postal address:
Telephone: June & Roy Huggins: (03) 5368 9527
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Gordon
Notes:
Updated: 01/2010

Halls Gap & Grampians Historical Society


Address: Public Hall, Halls Gap
Postal address: PO Box 59, Halls Gap VIC 3381
Telephone: Kathy McDonald, Secretary: (03) 5356 4679
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Halls Gap & the Grampians
Notes:
Updated: 20/7/2006

Top

Hamilton History Centre



Harrietville Historical Society



Harrow Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Oaklands, Harrow VIC 3317
Telephone: Michael Haylock, President: (03) 5588 1330 ; Marj Quigley, Secretary: (03) 5588 0257
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Harrow
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Hastings-Westernport Historical Society



Hawkesdale Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Willawa, Caramut VIC 3274
Telephone: Frank Carlin, President: (03) 5560 7375 ; Tim King, Secretary: (03) 5576 6231
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Hawkesdale
Notes:
Updated: 11/12/2002

Hawthorn Historical Society



Healesville & District Historical Society



Heathcote McIvor Historical Society Inc.



Heidelberg Historical Society



Heritage Victoria



Heyfield Family History Group



Heytesbury District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: RMB 7305, Timboon VIC 3268
Telephone: Beryl Garrow, President: (03) 5598 6367 ; Edna Worrall, Secretary: (03) 5598 6390
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Heytesbury
Notes:
Updated: 17/12/2002

High Country Heritage & Research Centre


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 87, Yarragon VIC 3823
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address: yarragon@iprimus.com.au or omeo@tpg.com.au
Places covered:
Notes:
Updated 12/2/2004

Hopetoun & District Historical Society


Address: Education Centre, 61 Austin Street, Hopetoun
Postal address: Jean Webster, PO Box 94, Hopetoun VIC 3396
Telephone: Vil Afford, President: (03) 5083 3481 ; Jean Webster, Secretary: (03) 5083 3362
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Hopetoun
Notes: Open: Sunday 3-5 or by appointment
Updated: 17/12/2002

Horsham Historical Society



Hotham History Project



Huntly & District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Mrs Esma Turner, 793 Midland Highway, Huntly VIC 3551
Telephone: Mrs Esma Turner (03) 5448 8237
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Huntly
Notes:
Updated: 17/12/2002

Hurstbridge & District Local History Group


Address: Allwood Neighbourhood House, Hurstbridge
Postal address: PO Box 416, Hurstbridge VIC 3099
Telephone: John Lovegrove: (03) 9718 2452 or Secretary: Pam Lawson (03) 9718 2271
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Hurstbridge township and immediate district, roughly the 3099 postcode area (Hurstbridge, Midhurst, Nutfield, Cottles Bridge). Some information relating to Panton Hill, St. Andrews, Arthurs Creek, Diamond Creek and the Nutfield area
Notes: Hurstbridge & District Local History Group's office is located at Allwood Neighbourhood House, cnr Arthurs Creek Road and Main Road, Hurstbridge. Public access is by appointment.
Updated: 18/5/2005

Inglewood District Historical Society



Top

Inverloch Historical Society



Italian Historical Society (COASIT)



Jamieson & District Historical Society



Top

Jeparit Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: 11 Riverside Street, Jeparit VIC 3423
Telephone: Maxine Schumann, President: (03) 5397 2288 ; Myra Waters, Secretary: (03) 5397 2300
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Jeparit
Notes:
Updated: 17/12/2002
A collection of records about post offices, postmasters, mail contractors, post office staff in Victoria.

Kaniva Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Lorretta Fuller, Secretary, 102 Commercial Street, Kaniva VIC 3419
Telephone: Bob Meyer, President: (03) 5392 2613
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Dinyarrak, Kaniva, Lawloit, Leeor, Lillimur, Lillimur South, Miram, Miram South, Sandsmere, Serviceton, Telopea Downs, Yarrock, Yearinga
Notes:
Updated: 4/3/2003

Top

Katamatite Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 18, Katamatite VIC 3649
Telephone: Pam Barker, Secretary: (03) 5865 1361 ; Elaine Barnes, President: (03) 5865 1237
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Katamatite
Notes: Founded in 1985, the society aims to collect photos, documents and memorabilia of the history of the local area. This includes the history and photos of the veterans from WWI and WWII and a collection of old farm implements and machinery. The society also has the original jail building and its history.
Publications: Katamatite: the 1st 100 years ; Katamatite: a pictorial history ; Katamatite district churches ; Katamatite School 2069, centenary 1978 ; Katamatite roll of honour: WWI. All publications researched and written by Ada Rudd.
Updated: 01/2011

Katamatite Mud Brick Museum


Address: Beek Street, Katamatite
Postal address: c/- P. Parker, Goorang Street, Katamatite VIC 3449
Telephone: (03) 5865 1310
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered:
Notes: Open every Sunday 2-4.30pm also Wednesdays of school holidays or by appointment
Updated: 17/12/2002

Katandra & District History Group



Keilor Historical Society



Kerang & District Family History Group



Kerang Historical Society



Kew Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 175, Kew VIC 3101
Telephone: (03) 9853 8758
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Kew
Notes:
Updated: 3/6/2005

Kiewa Valley Historical Society



Kilmore Historical Society



Knox Historical Society



Koo-Wee-Rup Swamp Historical Society


Address: 325 Rossiter Road, Koo Wee Rup
Postal address: 2 John Street, Koo Wee Rup VIC 3981
Telephone: Audrey Mills, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5997 1357 ; Valmai Walker, President: (03) 5997 7544
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Koo Wee Rup
Notes: Open Sunday 1.30-4.00
Updated: 17/3/2003

Koroit & District Historical Society



Korong Historical Society


Address: 26 High Street, Wedderburn
Postal address: 26 High Street, Wedderburn VIC 3518
Telephone: Campbell Holmes, Secretary: (03) 5494 3454
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Borung, Buckrabanyule, Fernihurst, Korong, Korong Vale, Kurraca, Kurting, Mysia, Wedderburn, Woosang, Wychitella.
Notes: Open Monday 10-Noon. President: Keith Ring
Updated: 5/2/2003

Korumburra District Historical Society


Address: King Street, Korumburra VIC
Postal address: PO Box 329, Korumburra VIC 3950
Telephone: Doug Boston, Secretary (03) 5655 1932
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Former Shire of Korumburra including Arawata, Bena, Ellerside, Jeetho, Jumbunna, Kardella, Kongwak, Korumburra, Loch, Moyarra, Nyora, Outtrim, Poowong, Ranceby, Strzelecki, Whitelaw
Notes: Open Tuesday afternoons
Updated: 9/6/2004

Kyabram & District Historical Society



Kyneton Historical Society




Top

Lake Bolac & District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 12, Lake Bolac VIC 3351
Telephone: (03) 5350-4237
Fax:
Email address: mcintyre@netconnect.com.au
Places covered: Lake Bolac, Mininera, Westmere, Wickliffe, Woorndoo.
Notes:
Updated: 20/5/2003

Lakes Entrance Family History Resource Centre



Lakes Entrance Regional Historical Society



Landsborough & District Historical Group


Address: The Barkly Room, McKinlay Street, Landsborough
Postal address: Tim Western, Secretary, McKinlay Street, Landsborough VIC 3384
Telephone: Tim Western, Secretary: (03) 5356 9288 ; Bernie O'Callaghan, President: (03) 9356 9347 ; Jim Browne, Vice President: (03) 5356 9363
Fax:
Email address: dwestern3@gmail.com
Places covered: Avoca, Barkly, Frenchman's, Joel Joel, Landsborough, Landsborough West, Moonambel, Navarre
Notes: Open last Sunday of each month between 2-4 pm (except December) or by arrangement. Entry by gold coin donation.
Updated: 6/12/2004

Lang Lang & District Historical Society



Learmonth District Historical Society



Leongatha & District Historical Society


(formerly Woorayl Shire Historical Society)
Address: Mechanics' Institute, McCartin Street, Leongatha
Postal address: PO Box 431, Leongatha VIC 3953
Telephone: (03) 5668 6304
Fax:
Email address: leongathahistsoc@yahoo.com.au
Places covered: All of the towns & Districts covered by the former Shire of Woorayl (excepting Inverloch which has its own historical society) and including: Buffalo, Fairbank, Hallston, Koonwarra, Koorooman, Meeniyan (which has a newly founded historical society), Middle Tarwin, Mount Eccles / Wild Dog Valley, Nerrena, Pound Creek, Ruby, Stony Creek, Tarwin, Tarwin Lower, Ten Mile, Venus Bay, Walkerville, Wooreen
Notes: Open Thursday and Friday 12-4
Updated: 4/3/2005

Light Railway Research Society of Australia



Lilydale & District Historical Society & Musuem of Lillydale



Lindenow History



Linton & District Historical Society



Living Museum of the West



Lockington & District Living Heritage Complex



Lorne Historical Society



Macarthur Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: RMB 1155, Macarthur VIC 3286
Telephone: Alec Philip, President: (03) 5576 1051 ; Bev Ross, Secretary: (03) 5576 1255
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Macarthur
Notes:
Updated: 17/12/2002

Top

Maffra & District Historical Society



Maldon Museum & Archives



Mallacoota Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 151 Mallacoota VIC 3892
Telephone: ah: (03) 5158 0083
Fax:
Web address:
Email address: majorcoo@bigpond.com
Places covered: Mallacoota
Notes: Society meets at 2.pm, The Art Room, Miva Miva Centre, Maurice St. on the last Wednesday of each month. If, however, someone special is coming to Mallacoota, with suitable notice a special meeting can be arranged. The focus is on local history and we are hoping to establish an historical walk with suitable plaques. The Society welcomes information from any historical source provided by visitors. There is a notice board at the local Post Office.

Mallee Genealogical Society


Address: History Resource Centre, Ouyen
Postal address: PO Box 131, Ouyen VIC 3940
Fax:
Email address: Jennifer Stone ajmstone@bigpond.com
Places covered: The Mallee
Notes: Research: 3rd Thursday of the month 10.30 am to 3.30 pm (excluding Dec-Jan School holidays).
Updated: 1/6/2004

Malmsbury Historical Society



Malvern Historical Society



Mansfield Historical Society



Maryborough Family History Group


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 59, Maryborough VIC 3465
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Maryborough
Notes:
Updated: 10/2/2004

Maryborough - Midlands Historical Society



Maryknoll Historical Society



Marysville Historical Society



Mechanics' Institutes of Victoria Inc.



Melbourne Museum



Melton & District Historical Society



Melton Family History Group



Merbein District Historical Society



Merrigum Historical & Educational Society



Mid-Gippsland Family History Society



Mildura & District Genealogical Society



Military Historical Society of Australia (Victoria Branch)



Millewa Community Pioneer Forest & Historical Society



Minyip & District Historical Society


Address: 49 Main Street, Minyip
Postal address: 54 Foundry Street, Minyip VIC 3392
Telephone: Joy King, President: (03) 5385 7459 ; Shirley Smith, Secretary: (03) 5385 7491
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Minyip
Notes:
Updated: 20/5/2003

Mirboo North & District Historical Society



Moe & District Historical Society



Monash University Archives



Monbulk Historical Society


Address: 59 Mount Pleasant Road, Monbulk
Postal address: PO Box 98, Monbulk VIC 3793
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Monbulk and the Dandenongs
Notes:
Updated: 05/11/2009

Montrose Historical Society


Address: Japara Neighbourhood House, 13 Leith Road, Montrose
Postal address: PO Box 3765, Montrose VIC 3765
Telephone: (03) 9728 2170 ; (03) 9726 7804
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Montrose, parts of Kilsyth
Notes: Meets 4th Saturday of each month at 10.00 am at Japara Neighbourhood House
Updated: 28/2/2005

Moorabbin Historical Society



Mooroopna Historical Society



Mordialloc & District Historical Society



Mornington Historical Society



Mornington Peninsula Family History Society



Mortlake & District Historical Society Inc.



Morwell Historical Society



Mount Evelyn Historical Society



Mount Rouse & District Historical Society (Penshurst)



Murchison & District Historical Society


Address: Heritage Centre, 4 Stevenson Street, Murchison
Postal address: PO Box 98, Murchison VIC 3610
Telephone: Kay Ball, Secretary (03) 5826 2518
Fax:
Email address: Warwick Finlay, President: wafinlay@westnet.com.au; Kay Ball, Secretary: balljk4@bigpond.com
Blog: Murchison & District Historical Society Heritage Centre
Places covered: Murchison
Notes: Open each Saturday morning 9:30am - 11:30am except during June, July, August. Other times by appointment.
Updated: 01/2010

Murtoa & District Historical Society & Community Museum



Myrtleford & District Historical Society


Address: Old School Museum, Elgin and Albert Streets, Myrtleford
Postal address: 29 Elgin Street, Myrtleford VIC 3737
Telephone: Eric Barton, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5727 1417
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Myrtleford
Notes: Open Sunday 1-5 not winter months, or by appointment
Updated: 19/12/2002

Nagambie Historical Society


Address: The Old Court House, Nagambie
Postal address: Old Court House, Nagambie VIC 3608
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Nagambie
Notes:
Updated: 19/12/2002

Top

Nanneella & District Heritage Group


Address: 732 Gibson Road, Nanneella VIC
Postal address:732 Gibson Road, Nanneella, VIC 3561
Telephone: Lib Williams, Secretary: (03) 5484 5311
Fax: (03) 5484 5312
Email address: Lib Williams
Places covered: Nanneella. The group meets monthly at 7.30pm on the second Monday at Nanneella Hall.
Updated: 19/01/2007

Napoleons & District Historical Society


Address: Colac Road, Cambrian Hill
Postal address: RSD R368 Colac Road, Napoleons Vic 3352
Telephone: Dorothy Letcher, President: (03) 5342 0616
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Napoleons, Cambrian Hill, Scotchmans Lead, Black Lead, Enfield, Whim Holes and Durham Leads. Family and Buninyong Shire records held
Notes: Meetings are held at Black Lead Church, Colac Road, Cambrian Hill; at 7.30 pm on 4 February, 1 April, 7 October & 2 December; and at 1.30 pm on 14 June & 9 August. Open Days are held on the 4th Sunday of the month, 2-4 pm
Updated: 19/12/2002

Narre Warren & District Family History Group



Nathalia & District Historical Society


Address: 43 Pearce Street, Nathalia
Postal address: 43 Pearce Street, Nathalia VIC 3638
Telephone: Mrs M. Mannion, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5866 2955
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Nathalia
Notes: Opening hours: 2nd Sunday 1.30 - 4 or by appointment
Updated: 19/12/2002

Nathalia Genealogical Group



National Archives of Australia



National Film & Sound Archive



National Trust of Australia (Victoria)



Nepean Historical Society



Newstead & District Historical Society



Nhill & District Historical Society



Nillumbik Historical Society



Noojee & District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 78, Noojee VIC 3833
Telephone: Percy Camilleri: (03) 5628 9770, (03) 9546 3457 ; Willy Langoor (03) 5628 9502
Fax:
Email address: noojeehistoricalsociety@hotmail.com
Blog: http://noojeehistoricalsociety.spaces.live.com/
Places covered: Noojee and the surrounding areas
Notes:
Updated: 02/2010

Northcote Historical Group



Nullawil Historical Society


Address: Historical Centre, Quambatook Road, Nullawil
Postal address: PO Box 26, Nullawil VIC 3529
Telephone: Lois Bartram, Secretary: (03) 5493 5313
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Nullawil
Notes:
Updated: 29/3/2006

Numurkah & District Historical Society


Address: Old Bank, cnr Melville and Knox Streets, Numurkah
Postal address: PO Box 314, Numurkah VIC 3636
Telephone: Mr John Sigley, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5862 2230
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Numurkah
Notes:
Updated: 19/12/2002

Oakleigh & District Historical Society



Top

Omeo Historical Society



Oral History Association of Australia - Victoria Branch



Orbost Historical Society


Address: 1 Ruskin Street, Orbost
Postal address: PO Box 284, Orbost VIC 3888
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address: orbosthistoricalsociety@hotmail.com
Places covered: Orbost and surrounding district - generally the area of the former Orbost Shire.
Notes: The Orbost Historical Museum occupies the former council chambers of the former Shire of Orbost. It is now part of the Orbost Business Centre and Library. The display mainly details the history of the area from about 1890 to 1970.
Updated: 11/2013

Ouyen District History & Genealogy Centre



Phillip Island & District Historical Society



Top

Plenty Historical Society



Poowong Historical Group


Address:
Postal address: c/- Poowong Post Office
Telephone: Stephen Halliday, Secretary/Treasurer: (03) 5659 2379
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Poowong
Notes:
Updated: 28/5/2004

Port Fairy Genealogical Society



Port Fairy Historical Society



Port Melbourne Historical & Preservation Society



Portarlington History Group


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 188, Portarlington VIC 3223
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Notes:
Updated: 2007

Port Phillip Pioneers Group



Portland Family History Group


Address: History House Research Rooms, Cliff Street, Portland
Postal address: PO Box 409, Portland VIC 3305
Telephone: Mrs A.L. Grant: (03) 5522 2266
Fax:
Email address: portlandfamhist@yahoo.com
Places covered: Portland and the Shire of Glenelg
Notes: Meetings: Monthly on 1st Wednesday at 7.30pm
Updated: 25/2/2003

Portland Historical Society



Portland History House



Prahran Historical & Arts Society



Preston Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Paul Michell, Darebin Libraries, PO Box 257, Preston VIC 3072
Telephone: Paul Michell: 1300 655 355 ; Merv Leah, President: (03) 9470 1374
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Area covered by the former City of Preston including suburbs of Bundoora (part), Kingsbury, Preston and Reservoir
Notes:
Updated: 20/11/2003

Public Record Office Victoria



Pyramid Hill & District Historical Society



Queenscliffe Historical Museum



Top

Queenstown Cemetery Trust


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 59, Smiths Gully, VIC 3760
Telephone: Graham Hill, Chairperson: (03) 9478 7929
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered:
Notes: The Queenstown Cemetery (1861-1981) is located at 70 Smiths Gully Road, Smiths Gully. It is a pioneer cemetery established during the goldrush of the 1850s at the site of the first mining village of the Caledonia Diggings. The trustees manage the cemetery and endeavour to maintain and preserve it for future generations. Tours of the cemetery can be arranged by appointment
Updated: 18/5/2005


Top

Rainbow Archive & Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Secretary, 36 King Street, Rainbow VIC 3424
Telephone: Diane Wall, President: (03) 5395 1416 ; Dawn Petschel, Secretary: (03) 5395 1382
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Albacutya, Ellam, Hazeldene, Nypo, Pella, Rainbow, Werrap, Wheatlands
Notes:
Updated: 18/3/2003

Red Cliffs Historical Society



Registry of Births, Deaths & Marriages



Richmond & Burnley Historical Society



Ringwood Historical Research Group



Rochester Family History Group


Address:
Postal address: 12 Fuller Ave, Rochester VIC 3561
Telephone: (03) 5484 3485
Fax:
Email address: sharon@origin.net.au
Places covered: Rochester
Notes:
Updated: 20/12/2002

Rochester Historical & Pioneer Society



Romsey & Lancefield Districts Historical Society


Address: Archives are at the ex-Court House, Lancefield
Postal address: PO Box 101, Lancefield VIC 3435
Telephone: Jean Clement, Secretary: (03) 5429 6522 ; Mrs Robyn Miller, Archivist: (03) 0418 172 659
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Darraweit Guim, Lancefield, Riddells Creek, Romsey
Notes: Open 1st Sunday each month, 1.30-4.00 pm. Phone archivist to make appointments for other times.
Updated: 27/3/2006

Rosedale & District Historical Society



Royal Historical Society of Victoria



Rupanyup Historical Society


Address: Rupanyup Historical Society Clubrooms, Dyer Street, Rupanyup
Postal address: PO Box 51, Rupanyup VIC 3388
Telephone: Janice Graham, President: (03) 5385 5134 ; Marie Ballinger, Secretary: (03) 5385 5236
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Rupanyup
Notes:
Updated: 20/12/2002

Rushworth & District Historical & Preservation Society


Address: Mechanics' Institute, High Street, Rushworth
Postal address: PO Box 102, Rushworth VIC 3612
Telephone: Mrs L. Rule, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5856 1951
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Rushworth
Notes: Open Sunday 2.00pm-5.00pm
Updated: 20/12/2002

Rutherglen Historical Society


Address: The Common School Museum, Murray Street, Rutherglen
Postal address: 5 Nilsson Street, Rutherglen VIC 3685
Telephone: Judy Harrison, Honorary Secretary: (02) 6032 9425
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Rutherglen
Notes: Open Sunday 10.00am-1.00pm (October to June)
Updated: 20/12/2002

Rye Historical Society



Sale & District Family History Group


Address: 78 Macalister Street, Sale (Old Temperance Hall)
Postal address: PO Box 773, Sale VIC 3850
Telephone: Mrs Glenys Wain, President: (03) 5144 1421
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Sale
Notes: Meetings: 2nd Monday of each month at 7.30pm.
Updated: 25/2/2003

Top

Sale Historical Society


Address: Sale Municipal Museum, Foster Street, Sale
Postal address: PO Box 724, Sale VIC 3850
Telephone: (03) 5144 5994 ; Jeanette Walker, Secretary: (03) 5133 7655
Fax:
Email address: aesynan@yahoo.com
Places covered: Sale
Notes: Open Sunday and school holidays 1.30pm-4.30pm
Updated: 6/3/2003

Sandringham & District Historical Society



Sebastopol Historical Society



Seymour & District Historical Society


Address: Pioneer Library, cnr Tallarook and Edward Streets, Seymour
Postal address: PO Box 184 Seymour VIC 3661
Telephone: John Jennings, Secretary: (03) 5792 2311 ; Gibby Bauld, President: (03) 5799 2776
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Avenel, Glenaroua, Hilldene, Northwood, Puckapunyal, Seymour, Tallarook, Trawool, Whitehead's Creek
Notes: Open by appointment
Updated: 23/4/2003

Shepparton Family History Group



Shepparton Heritage Centre (formerly Shepparton Historical Society)


Address: 154 Welsford Street, Shepparton
Postal address: C/o 7 Barton Street, Shepparton VIC 3630
Telephone: Bev & Peter: (03) 5821 7717 ; Bev & Bruce (03) 5822 1782
Fax:
Email address: peterandbeverleyford@hotmail.com
Places covered: Shepparton district
Notes: Meetings: At the Morvell Cottage, Shepparton Heritage Centre complex, (cnr Welsford and High Streets) are on the first Wednesday of the month from 7.30 pm and combine administration with social activities.
The Heritage Centre Museum, including four galleries, is currently open every even-dated Sunday, 1pm - 4pm. Guided week-day Museum group tours are by prior arrangement, and are welcomed.
Updated: 01/2010

Sherbrooke Foothills Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 1160, Upwey VIC 3158
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Belgrave, Sherbrooke, Tecoma, Upwey
Notes:
Updated: 20/12/2002

Skipton Historical Society



Snake Valley & District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: c/- Post Office, Snake Valley VIC 3351
Telephone: Helen Fox, Treasurer: (03) 5344 9440
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Bottle Hill, Canico/Hillcrest, Carngham, Chepstowe, Coffee Hill, Mena Park, Mortchup, Mount Emu, Preston Hill, Snake Valley
Notes: Meetings held on 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7.30pm at the RSL Hall
Updated: 16/3/2005

Somerville, Tyabb & District Heritage Society



South Gippsland Genealogical Society



South Gippsland Shire Historical Society


Address: Main Street Foster
Postal address: PO Box 231, Foster VIC 3960
Telephone: Graeme Wheeler, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5682 2617
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: South Gippsland
Notes: Open: Sunday 11.00pm-4.00pm
Updated: 20/12/2002

Southern Peninsula Family History Society



Springvale & District Historical Society


Address: 7 Hillcrest Grove, Springvale
Postal address: PO Box 148, Springvale VIC 3171
Telephone: Robyn Robie, Honorary Secretary: (03) 9548 2732
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Noble Park, Springvale
Notes: Open for research Thursdays 1.00pm-4.00pm
Updated: 17/3/2003

St Arnaud & District Historical Society


Address: 12 Napier Street, St Arnaud
Postal address: PO Box 75, St Arnaud VIC 3478
Telephone: Karen Ellen, President: (03) 5495 1614 ; Ella Ebery, Secretary: (03) 5495 1163
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: St Arnaud
Notes: Open on request
Updated: 20/12/2002

St Kilda Historical Society



St Albans Historical Society



St Andrew's Queenstown Historical Society



State Library of Victoria



Stawell Biarri Group for Genealogy



Stawell Historical Society



Steiglitz Historical Society



Stonnington History Centre



Stratford Historical Society & Museum



Sunbury Family History Society



Sunbury Historical & Heritage Society


Address: George Evans Museum, Macedon Street, Sunbury
Postal address: 84 Barkly Street, Sunbury VIC 3429
Telephone: Kath Tremlett, Honorary Secretary: (03) 9744 4524
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Sunbury
Notes: Open Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 12pm-8.00pm, & Saturday 9.00am-1.00pm
Updated: 20/12/2002

Sunshine & District Historical Society



Surrey Hills Historical Society



Swan Hill Genealogical & Historical Society



Swan Hill Pioneer Settlement



Sydenham & District Historical Society



Talbot Arts & Historical Museum



Top

Tambo Shire Historical Society


Address: Visitors Information Centre, Lakes Entrance
Postal address: PO Box 723, Lakes Entrance VIC 3909
Telephone: Mrs V. Bennett, President: (03) 5155 2935
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Former Shire of Tambo including Bruthen, Buchan, Bumberrah, Butchers Ridge, Claybank, Gelantipy, Gillingall, Johnsonville, Kalimna, Kalimna West, Lake Tyers Beach, Lakes Entrance, Metung, Mossiface, Murrindal, Nowa Nowa, Nicholson, Nungurner, Sarsfield, Swan Reach, Tambo Upper, Waterholes, Wiseleigh, W Tree, Wulgulmerang
Notes: Open 10-4
Updated: 20/12/2002

Taradale Historical Group


Address: Cnr High Street (Calder Highway) and Roderick Street Taradale
Postal address: PO Box 1, Taradale VIC 3447
Telephone: Shirley Miller (03) 5473 3315
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Taradale
Notes: Open by appointment
Updated: 22/7/2008

Tatura & District Historical Society


Address: Irrigation & Wartime Camps Museum, 49 Hogan Street, Tatura
Postal address: Sandra Collison, Secretary, PO Box 156, Tatura VIC 3616
Telephone: Tony Ford, President: (03) 5824 1668, work (03) 5824 1822
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Tatura
Notes: Open 2pm-4pm Saturdays, Sundays and Public holidays or by appointment
Updated: 20/12/2002

Tatura Irrigation & Wartime Camps Museum



Terang & District Family History Group


Address: Terang College Primary Campus, Warrnambool Road, Terang
Postal address: PO Box 14, Terang VIC 3264
Telephone: Merle Elford, Secretary: (03) 5592 1576
Fax:
Email address: geoffe@tca-online.com.au
Places covered: Terang, Panmure, Garvoc, Nirranda, Nullawarre, Mortlake, Kolora, Noorat, Glenormiston, Bookar, Cobrico, Naroghid, Stoneyford, Pomborneit, Ecklin, Brucknell, Cobden, Scott's Creek, Cowley's Creek, Timboon, Port Campbell, Simpson, Kennedy's Creek.
Notes: Meetings: Monthly on 3rd Tuesday at 8.00pm (except December). Library open: 2nd & 4th Wed & 3rd Sun. 1pm - 4pm.
Updated: 19/1/2006

Terang & District Historical Society



Tongala Local & Family History Group Inc.


Address: 94 Mangan Street, Tongala 3621
Postal address: PO Box 121, Tongala VIC 3621
Telephone: (03) 5852 1853
Fax:
Email address: 
Places covered: Tongala, Koyuga, Wyuna, Kyvalley, Deakin, Yambuna.
Notes: We have erected Plaques at 29 School sites, with their history. Family histories of our area welcomed.
Updated: 30/5/2008

Toora & District Family History Group



Torquay Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Aileen McKechnie, Secretary, 35 Dunkeith Avenue, Jan Juc VIC 3228
Telephone:
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Torquay
Notes:
Updated: 20/12/2002

Trafalgar Historical Society



Traralgon & District Historical Society



Trentham & District Historical Society



Tungamah Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Mrs M. McLachlan, Honorary Secretary, Middleton Street, Tungamah VIC 3728
Telephone: (03) 5748 5512
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered:
Notes:
Updated: 24/4/2003

University of Melbourne Archives



Upper Murray Historical Society


Address: 'Man from Snowy River' Museum, Corryong
Postal address: PO Box 127, Corryong, Vic. 3707
Telephone: Stewart Ross, Honorary Secretary: (02) 6076 1363
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Upper Murray Region
Notes: 'Man from Snowy River' Museum is open 10.00am-12.00pm and 2.00pm-4.00pm (except Winter) school holidays and other times by arrangement
Updated: 24/8/2005

Top

Upper Yarra Valley Historical Society


Address: Old Junction Railway Station, Main Road, Yarra Junction
Postal address: PO Box 211, Yarra Junction VIC 3797
Telephone: Mrs Kit Cutting, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5967 2167
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Upper Yarra Valley
Notes: Open Sunday and public holidays 1.30pm-5.00pm or by appointment
Updated: 20/12/2002

Victoria University Archives



Top

Victoria Police Historical Society



Victorian Police Museum



Walhalla Heritage & Development League



Top

Wandin & District Historical Museum Society



Wangaratta Family History Society



Wangaratta Historical Society



Warracknabeal & District Historical Society



Warragul & District Historical Society



Warrandyte Historical Society



Warrnambool & District Historical Society


Address: History House, Gilles Street, Warrnambool
Postal address: PO Box 731, Warrnambool VIC 3280
Telephone: Les O' Callaghan, President: (03) 5562 6940 ; Jane Chislett, Secretary: (03) 5565 1251
Fax:
Email address: locall@hotkey.net.au
Places covered: Allan's Forest, Allansford, Ballangeich, Bushfield, Crossley, Cudgee, Dennington, Ellerslie, Framlingham, Illowa, Kirkstall, Lake Gillear, Mepunga, Nirranda, Nullawarre, Panmure, Rosebrook, Tower Hill, Wangoom, Warrnambool, Winslow, Yangery and Yarpturk
Notes: Open First Sunday each month 2.00pm-4.00pm (every Sunday in January)
Updated: 8/11/2005

Warrnambool Family History Group



Waverley Historical Society



Werribee District Historical Society



Werribee Family History Group



West Gippsland Genealogical Society



Western Victorian Association of Historical Societies



Wheatlands Warracknabeal Museum



Whitehorse Historical Society



Whittlesea Historical Society



Williamstown Historical Society



Wimmera Association for Genealogy



Winchelsea & District Historical Society



Woady Yaloak Historical Society



Wodonga Family History Society



Wodonga Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: PO Box 829 Wodonga, Vic. 3689
Telephone: Mr John Flower, President: (02) 6024 2547
Fax:
Email address: uta1@iprimus.com.au
Places covered: Wodonga and the local environs as it affects the history of Wodonga
Notes:
Updated: 27/2/2003

Wonthaggi & District Historical Society


Address: Railway Station Museum, Murray Street, Wonthaggi
Postal address: c/- 80 Broome Crescent, Wonthaggi VIC 3395
Telephone: Lyn Chambers, Honorary Secretary: (03) 5672 2087
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Archies Creek, Cape Paterson, Dalyston, Glen Forbes, Kilcunda, Wonthaggi
Notes: Open: Saturdays 11.00am-1.00pm or by appointment
Updated: 25/2/2003

Wonthaggi Genealogy



Woodend & District Heritage Society



Woolsthorpe & District Historical Society


Address:
Postal address: Beverley Bell, 'Kilmorey' Woolsthorpe VIC 3276
Telephone: Angela Roache, President: (03) 5569 2274 ; Beverley Bell, Treasurer: (03) 5569 2397
Fax: Beverley Bell (03) 5569 2376
Email address: bsafe@standard.net.au
Places covered: Radius of 20 kilometres from Woolsthorpe including Hawkesdale and Winslow
Notes:
Updated: 17/3/2003

Wycheproof Historical Society



We do not know of any Victorian historical organisations beginning with X



Top

Yackandandah Historical Society



Top

Yallourn North Historical Society



Yarra Glen Historical Society



Yarram & District Historical Society



Yarram Genealogy Group



Yarrambat Historical Society



Yarrawonga - Mulwala Historical Society


Address: 8 Witt Street, Yarrawonga VIC ; Pioneer Museum, 151 Melbourne Street, Mulwala, NSW
Postal address: PO Box 59 Yarrawonga VIC 3730
Telephone: Mrs B. Browning, Assistant Secretary: (03) 5744 3373
Fax:
Email address:
Places covered: Mulwala, Yarrawonga
Notes: Open: Wed-Sun, also public and school holidays. A quality collection of unique agricultural, aviation and lifestyle exhibits displaying the local pioneering character of times past. Local and family history enquiries welcome
Updated: 7/1/2003

We do not know of any Victorian historical organisations beginning with Z



Top

For changes to this list please email library@pmi.net.au